Examples

A spray diary example, filled in

Here are four filled-in spray diary entries you can copy the layout from: an arable herbicide pass, an orchard spray with a per-100-litre rate, a fertiliser pass and a contractor job. The products, rates and names are made up for illustration. Always take real rates from your label.

Last updated 17 October 2026. General information only, not legal or compliance advice. Rules differ by product, region and programme, so check the label, your regional plan and your programme’s current requirements.

Example 1: arable herbicide pass

DetailEntry
Date and timeThursday 8 October 2026, 7:40 am
PaddockTop Paddock, maize, 22 ha
ProductHerbicide A (name as on the label)
Rate2 L per hectare
Area treated22 ha
Total product44 L
Timing and targetPost-emerge, broadleaf weeds
Water rate and tank150 L per hectare, 3,000 L tank, 1.1 tanks
Wind6 km/h from the south-west
Applied byJ. Smith
NotesBoundary with the neighbour left unsprayed for 10 m on the east side

Totals are rate × area: 2 L × 22 ha = 44 L. Water: 150 L × 22 ha = 3,300 L, which is 1.1 tanks of 3,000 L.

Example 2: orchard spray with a per-100-litre rate

DetailEntry
Date and timeMonday 12 October 2026, 2:15 pm
BlockBlock 3, green kiwifruit, 2.4 ha
ProductFungicide B (name as on the label)
Rate50 mL per 100 L
Water rate1,200 L per hectare
Area treated2.4 ha
Total product1,440 mL, which is 1.44 L
Timing and targetPre-bloom, disease protection
Wind4 km/h from the west
Applied byA. Brown

Total product is rate per 100 L × water rate ÷ 100 × area: 50 mL × 1,200 ÷ 100 × 2.4 ha = 1,440 mL. Our guide to orchard spray rates per 100 litres explains this.

Example 3: fertiliser pass

DetailEntry
DateSaturday 10 October 2026
PaddockNorth Block, 14 ha
ProductUrea, 46% N
Rate150 kg per hectare
Total product2,100 kg
Nitrogen applied69 kg N per hectare
MethodGround spreader, broadcast
Applied byContractor: example contractor, with their registration or accreditation number

Example 4: a contractor job

When a contractor sprays for you, GROWSAFE says to get a copy of their spray record before they leave. Keep your own entry as well, so your diary is complete in one place:

DetailEntry
Date and timeTuesday 6 October 2026, 9:00 am
PaddockRiver Paddock, 9 ha
Product and rateHerbicide C, 1.5 L per hectare
Applied byExample Spraying Ltd, operator: C. Jones
Contractor record receivedYes, copy filed 6 October

What every good entry has in common

  • It is made at the time of the job, not weeks later.
  • Rates always have units.
  • The paddock or block name is the same every time.
  • It says who applied it.
  • Totals can be checked by simple arithmetic.

Want a blank version? Use our free spray diary template.

Questions and answers

Are these real rates I can use?

No. The products, rates and names in these examples are made up to show the layout. Take real rates from the product label or your agronomist.

How do I work out total product used?

For a per-hectare rate, multiply the rate by the area. For a per-100-litre rate, multiply the rate by the water rate in litres per hectare, divide by 100, then multiply by the area.

Should I write the product name as on the label?

Yes. Use the exact name from the label so there is no doubt what was applied. The EPA’s record list also includes the product’s HSNO approval number, which is on the label.

Can I export entries like this from Sowsay?

Yes. Sowsay exports your diary as a PDF to print or share, or a CSV with columns for the date, area, product, rate, area treated, water rate, tank size, timing, target, wind, operator and notes, and more.

Sources

Checked 17 October 2026. Programme rules and legislation change, so check the current source. General information only, not legal or compliance advice. Rules differ by product, region and programme, so check the label, your regional plan and your programme’s current requirements.